Ghana

Online Banking

Online Banking banner

Enjoy secure, convenient access to your accounts, giving you the freedom to bank, make payments and stay in control from wherever you are.

Some of the benefits of Online Banking

Easy access

Bank securely over the internet using your smartphone, tablet, laptop or desktop

Manage your finances

Get a single view of all your accounts and manage your car and home loans

Verify transactions

Approve transactions securely using OTPs sent directly to your phone

Bank safely

No banking details are stored on your device, and all data transfers are encrypted

Easy access

Bank securely over the internet using your smartphone, tablet, laptop or desktop

Manage your finances

Get a single view of all your accounts and manage your car and home loans

Verify transactions

Approve transactions securely using OTPs sent directly to your phone

Bank safely

No banking details are stored on your device, and all data transfers are encrypted
What you can do

Online Banking gives you a 360° view of all your accounts. You can check your account balances, download bank statements and transact online.

Make payments and transfers:

  • Transfer funds between your accounts
  • Pay beneficiaries
  • Schedule payments for a future date
  • Set up recurring payments (standing orders)

Account services:

  • Open an account or apply for a specific product
  • Submit service requests including:
  • Account modifications
  • Overdraft limit changes
  • Cheque book requests
  • Stop cheque requests
  • Fixed deposit renewals
  • Bank-certified cheque requests
  • Mailing address changes

Mobile top-ups

  • Buy mobile data
  • Buy airtime
How to get it

Register online

  • Start by visiting https://ibanking.stanbic.com.gh
  • Enter your account number and follow the registration steps
  • Once you’ve successfully registered, you’ll receive your One-Time Password (OTP) via SMS
  • Sign in using your OTP and your username (your account number if you registered online)

Register for Online Banking now.

Note: When you register for Online Banking, you’ll also be registered for USSD Mobile Banking (USSD) at no additional cost.

Please call Customer Care should you need your Customer ID (username):

Register at a branch

Visit your nearest branch and complete an E-Banking Application Form. A bank representative will register you on the platform and you’ll receive an OTP to via SMS.

To sign in to Online Banking, enter the username you chose on the application form and the OTP you received.

Tip: Never share your PIN, OTP or username with anyone. The bank will also never ask you to share these details.

  • What you can do
  • How to get it

Online Banking gives you a 360° view of all your accounts. You can check your account balances, download bank statements and transact online.

Make payments and transfers:

  • Transfer funds between your accounts
  • Pay beneficiaries
  • Schedule payments for a future date
  • Set up recurring payments (standing orders)

Account services:

  • Open an account or apply for a specific product
  • Submit service requests including:
  • Account modifications
  • Overdraft limit changes
  • Cheque book requests
  • Stop cheque requests
  • Fixed deposit renewals
  • Bank-certified cheque requests
  • Mailing address changes

Mobile top-ups

  • Buy mobile data
  • Buy airtime

Register online

  • Start by visiting https://ibanking.stanbic.com.gh
  • Enter your account number and follow the registration steps
  • Once you’ve successfully registered, you’ll receive your One-Time Password (OTP) via SMS
  • Sign in using your OTP and your username (your account number if you registered online)

Register for Online Banking now.

Note: When you register for Online Banking, you’ll also be registered for USSD Mobile Banking (USSD) at no additional cost.

Please call Customer Care should you need your Customer ID (username):

Register at a branch

Visit your nearest branch and complete an E-Banking Application Form. A bank representative will register you on the platform and you’ll receive an OTP to via SMS.

To sign in to Online Banking, enter the username you chose on the application form and the OTP you received.

Tip: Never share your PIN, OTP or username with anyone. The bank will also never ask you to share these details.

Frequently asked questions
How do I register for Online Banking?

You can register by visiting the Online Banking platform and following the self-registration steps. Alternatively, call the Customer Contact Centre on 030 281 5789 or visit any Stanbic branch for assistance.

Find your nearest branch.

What services can I access through Online Banking?

You can:

  • View account balances
  • Download statements
  • Transfer funds between accounts
  • Make local and international bank transfers
  • Pay bills
  • Manage beneficiaries
  • View and monitor your transaction history
Is Online Banking secure?

Yes. Online Banking uses multi-factor authentication, encryption, and secure sign-in protocols to help protect your information and transactions.

What should I do if I forget my password?

Use the "Forgot Password" option on the Online Banking sign-in page or call the Stanbic Contact Centre on 030 281 5789 for assistance.

Can I access Online Banking on my mobile phone?
Yes. It can be accessed through mobile browsers and supported devices with an internet connection.
Are there charges for Online Banking?

Registering for Online Banking is free. Transaction fees may apply depending on the type of transfer or service being used.

How do I download my bank statements?

Sign in to Online Banking, navigate to your account, and select the statement period you wish to download.

How do I report suspicious activity on my account?
Contact us immediately on 030 281 5789 or visit your nearest branch.
More ways to bank
EVA image
Mobile Banking App

Whether you are rushing to get all your daily chores done, relaxing on holiday or negotiating the next deal for your business, our new banking app allows you to now do more with your time without interrupting your schedule

USSD Banking image
USSD Mobile Banking

Bank wherever you are, even without mobile data or an internet connection. Dial *715# today on any local network to access your bank accounts, make payments, buy airtime and view mini statements.

ATM image
ATM Banking

Our ATMs allow you to access your funds, transfer between your accounts, make cash deposits to any Stanbic account, make withdrawals with or without a card 24 hours a day without visiting a branch

stanbic Cash Deposit Machine
Bulk Cash Deposit Machines

Make cash deposits anytime with Stanbic Bank’s Bulk Cash Deposit Machines, available 24/7 at 16 branches nationwide. Secure, fast, and easy to use, these self-service kiosks verify your identity with the Ghana Card, validate banknotes, and provide instant transaction confirmations.